Saturday, December 12, 2015

Mellow Promo Code!

Mellow Smart Sous-Vide Machine
I'm super excited about this thing!  I found a coupon promo code for $250 off!  Click the link below and when you order the discount will automatically be applied!

Friday, April 20, 2012

Straight Blade?

Hockey sticks come in all sorts of curves, weights, stiffness... etc.  However, you cannot find a straight blade senior blade/stick.  I'm not going to try and argue the benefits of a curved blade for a talented player, however, I will argue the benefits of a straight blade for an amateur (such as myself).  C'mon guys... let's make a straight blade... even if only the blade for two-piece system i'll be happy.

Monday, December 19, 2011

My Review of Vibram FiveFingers KSO Multisport Shoes - Men's

Originally submitted at REI

Wander free in the men's Vibram FiveFingers KSO multisport shoes, which offer the freedom of bare feet with the grip and protection of a Vibram sole.


Great Shoe but a little thin for running

By Jerry Ross from Washington, MI on 12/19/2011

 

4out of 5

Sizing: Feels half size too big

Width: Feels true to width

Pros: Great Traction, Durable, Comfortable

Best Uses: Day hikes, Running, Everyday

Describe Yourself: Avid Adventurer

Arch Type: Average Arch

Was this a gift?: No

I love the KSO's for around the house, around the town, and even for short runs. I ran the Detroit Turkey Trot 10K this year in these and did quite well. That being said, for runs greater than 6 miles, I feel like the shoes don't have quite enough padding. You really have to becareful of rocks and things on the ground, cuz you'll feel everything. If you are an avid runner I recomend the Bikila instead. The Bikila has 4mm of sole and these only have 2 mm. I still love my KSO's, I just use them for more casual purposes now.

(legalese)

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Sleeve Tatoos

so... The thing is, I love sleeve tatoos. Every time I see them on a guy, i'm like "man I wish were that cool" :) But the problem is A. I don't know if I could pull them off... actually i'm pretty damn sure I can't. and B. I don't what the heck I would get tatooed, and refuse to get something just for the sake of getting something. If its going to be there, I want it to be something i'm pationate about, or would at the very least love to look at every morning when I wake up... cuz I would have to :) So if anybody has any great idea that they can sell me on i'll happily be the blonde haired blue eyed sleeve tatooed princeton physicist.. Hey, I'd be unique!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Bad Decisions

I know that no one is watching my blog anymore. I kinda dropped the ball on that awhile ago. And yet, I miss writing in it.. so here goes.

The biggest lesson i've learned in life is that making the 'right' decision has nothing to do with having all of the facts. Movies, books, TV shows, always show the protagonist making bad choices because he didn't understand the 1. situation, 2. consequences of the decision or 3. some facet of his or herself. But in life that isn't true. There are plenty of times where I've walked straight in front of the bus knowing damn well that the bus WAS going to hit me.. and did it anyway. AND getting hit by the bus doesn't stop me from doing it again either. Yup, here comes the bus.. damn this is gonna hurt.

This situation annoys me greatly because growing up I always believed that given the appropriate amount of information I would make the intelligent decision for myself. I guess this is the left brain coming out in me... or is it the right? Too lazy to look it up.
Sometimes this affects the small things like... 'no I probably shouldn't have another beer before bed'. Other times it is bigger things like.. that person is unhealthy for me. Period. Stay away. And yet it knowing the what the right thing is, the healthy choice, doesn't matter in the end :/

Friday, December 31, 2010

Donate to Wikipedia

I just donated $5 to wikipedia... they gave me a logo to post :)Support Wikipedia